• Sun. Sep 26th, 2021

Freeform's 31 Nights of Halloween Schedule Is Here, So Get Ready For Some Treats

Sep 1, 2021

Freeform is wasting absolutely no time getting into the spooky holiday spirit. On Sept. 1, the network unveiled their 31 Nights of Halloween schedule. The marathon features classics like The Addams Family, Casper, and Hocus Pocus — which are all mandatory watching during the month of October — but the list also includes a few not-so-scary films like Shrek, Matilda, and Charlie and the Chocolate Factory, so there’s a little something for everyone. The official marathon kicks off on Oct. 1, so get your DVRs ready, grab a bag of popcorn, light your favorite fall scented candle, and get ready for a good time.

Friday, Oct. 1

2:30 p.m. – Casper (1995)
5p p.m. – The Addams Family (1991)
7 p.m. – Addams Family Values
9 p.m. – Hocus Pocus

Saturday, Oct. 2

7 a.m. – The Goonies
9:35 a.m. – Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
12:15 p.m. – Casper (1995)
2:45 p.m. – The Addams Family (1991)
4:50 p.m. – Addams Family Values
6:55 p.m. – Disney and Pixar’s Monsters, Inc.
9 p.m. – Disney and Pixar’s Monsters University
11:30 p.m. – Ghostbusters (1984)

Sunday, Oct. 3

7 a.m. – Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride
8:40 a.m. – Ghostbusters (1984)
11:10 a.m. – Matilda
1:15 p.m. – Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride
2:55 p.m. – Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas
4:35 p.m. – Hocus Pocus
6:45 p.m. – Maleficent
8:50 p.m. – Freeform Premiere Maleficent: Mistress of Evil
11:30 p.m. – The Craft (1996)

Monday, Oct. 4

12:30 p.m. – Decorating Disney: Halloween Magic
1:30 p.m. – The Goonies
4 p.m. – Matilda
6 p.m. – The Craft (1996)
8:30 p.m. – Freeform Premiere Fright Night (2011)
12-2 a.m. – The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror-thon

Tuesday, Oct. 5

10:30 a.m. – Matilda
12:30 p.m. – Casper (1995)
3p p.m. – Shrek
5p p.m. – Shrek 2
7p p.m. – Shrek Forever After
9p p.m. – Hocus Pocus
12-2 a.m. – The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror-thon

Wednesday, Oct. 6

10:30 a.m. – Casper (1995)
12:30 p.m. – Shrek
2:30 p.m. – Shrek 2
4:30 p.m. – Shrek Forever After
6:30 p.m. – Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride
8-11 p.m. – The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror-thon
12-2 a.m. – The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror-thon

Thursday, Oct. 7

11:30 a.m. – Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride
1:30 p.m. – Halloweentown
3:30 p.m. – Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
6 p.m. – Ghostbusters (1984)
8:30 p.m. – Ghostbusters II
12 a.m. – Jaws 3

Friday, Oct. 8

10:30 a.m. – Ghostbusters (1984)
9-11 p.m. – Family Guy, Halloween episodes
12 a.m. – Frankenweenie (2012)

Saturday, Oct. 9

9:10 a.m. – Shrek
11:15 a.m. – Shrek 2
1:20 p.m. – Shrek Forever After
3:25 p.m. – Hotel Transylvania 2
5:30 p.m. – Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation
7:40 p.m. – Hocus Pocus
9:50 p.m. – The Addams Family (1991)
11:55 p.m. – Addams Family Values

Sunday, Oct. 10

7 a.m. – Shrek
9:05 a.m. – Shrek 2
11:10 a.m. – Shrek Forever After
1:15 p.m. – Hotel Transylvania 2
3:20 p.m. – Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation
5:30 p.m. – Hocus Pocus
7:40 p.m. – The Addams Family (1991)
9:45 p.m. – Addams Family Values
11:50 p.m. – Casper (1995)

Monday, Oct. 11

11:30 a.m. – Jaws
2:30 p.m. – Jaws 2
5:05 p.m. – Alien
7:45 p.m. – Aliens
12-2 a.m. – The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror-thon

Tuesday, Oct. 12

3 p.m. – Decorating Disney: Halloween Magic
4 p.m. – Casper (1995)
6:30 p.m. – Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas
8 p.m. – Mrs. Doubtfire
12-2 a.m. – The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror-thon

Wednesday, Oct. 13

12:30 p.m. – Casper (1995)
3 p.m. – Halloweentown
5 p.m. – Mrs. Doubtfire
8-11 p.m. – The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror-thon
12-2 a.m. – The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror-thon

Thursday, Oct. 14

1p p.m. – Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory
3:30 p.m. – Hook
6:45 p.m. – Matilda
8:50 p.m. – Hocus Pocus

Friday, Oct. 15

11 a.m. – Matilda
9-11 p.m. – Family Guy, Halloween episodes

Saturday, Oct. 16

7 a.m. – Ghostbusters (1984)
9:30 a.m. – Ghostbusters II
12 p.m. – Mrs. Doubtfire
3:05 p.m. – Men in Black (1997)
5:15 p.m. – Freeform Premiere Men in Black II
7:15 p.m. – Hocus Pocus
9:25 p.m. – Maleficent
11:30 p.m. – The House With a Clock in Its Walls

Sunday, Oct. 17

7:30 a.m. – Mrs. Doubtfire
10:30 a.m. – Men in Black (1997)
12:40 p.m. – Men in Black II
2:40 p.m. – The House With a Clock in Its Walls
5:10 p.m. – Hocus Pocus
7:20 p.m. – Hotel Transylvania 2
9:25 p.m. – Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation
11:35 p.m. – Disney and Pixar’s Toy Story of TERROR!
12:05 a.m. – Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride

Monday, Oct. 18

2 p.m. – Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride
4 p.m. – Disney and Pixar’s Toy Story of TERROR!
4:30 p.m. – Hotel Transylvania 2
6:30 p.m. – Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation
8:30 p.m. – Casper (1995)
12-2 a.m. – The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror-thon

Tuesday, Oct. 19

12:30 p.m. – Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides
3:40 p.m. – X-Men: First Class
6:50 p.m. – Men in Black (1997)
9 p.m. – Men in Black II
12-2 a.m. – The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror-thon

Wednesday, Oct. 20

10:30 a.m. – X-Men: First Class
1:30 p.m. – Cowboys & Aliens
4 p.m. – Men in Black (1997)
6 p.m. – Men in Black II
8-11 p.m. – The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror-thon
12-2 a.m. – The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror-thon

Thursday, Oct. 21

1 p.m. – The Perfect Storm
4 p.m. – The Craft (1996)
6:30 p.m. – The Huntsman: Winter’s War
9 p.m. – Maleficent

Friday, Oct. 22

10:30 a.m. – The Craft (1996)
9-11 p.m. – Family Guy, Halloween episodes
12 a.m. – Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory

Saturday, Oct. 23

7 a.m. – Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory
9:30 a.m. – Casper (1995)
11:50 a.m. – Shrek
1:55 p.m. – Shrek 2
4 p.m. – Halloweentown
6:05 p.m. – Hocus Pocus
8:15 p.m. – Ghostbusters (2016)
11:30 p.m. – Fright Night (2011)

Sunday, Oct. 24

7 a.m. – Casper (1995)
9:30 a.m. – Shrek
11:40 a.m. – Shrek 2
1:45 p.m. – Halloweentown
3:50 p.m. – Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas
5:30 p.m. – Ghostbusters (2016)
8:45 p.m. – Hocus Pocus
10:55 p.m. – Mrs. Doubtfire

Monday, Oct. 25

1 p.m. – Decorating Disney: Halloween Magic
2 p.m. – The Goonies
4:30 p.m. – Scared Shrekless
5 p.m. – Shrek
7 p.m. – Shrek 2
9 p.m. – Shrek Forever After
12-2 a.m. – The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror-thon

Tuesday, Oct. 26

12 p.m. – The Goonies
2:30 p.m. – Scared Shrekless
3 p.m. – Shrek
5 p.m. – Shrek 2
7 p.m. – Shrek Forever After
9 p.m. – Maleficent
12-2 a.m. – The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror-thon

Wednesday, Oct. 27

1 p.m. – Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
3:30 p.m. – Casper (1995)
6 p.m. – Matilda
8-11 p.m. – The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror-thon
12-2 a.m. – The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror-thon

Thursday, Oct. 28

11:30 a.m. – Casper (1995)
2 p.m. – Matilda
4 p.m. – Ghostbusters (1984)
6:30 p.m. – The Craft (1996)
9 p.m. – Hocus Pocus
12 a.m. – Frankenweenie (2012)

Friday, Oct. 29

12:30 p.m. – Men in Black (1997)
9-11 p.m. – Family Guy, Halloween episodes
12 a.m. – Men in Black II

Saturday, Oct. 30

7 a.m. – Decorating Disney: Halloween Magic
8 a.m. – Ghostbusters (1984)
10:30 a.m. – Men in Black (1997)
12:35 p.m. – Men in Black II
2:35 p.m. – Goosebumps (2015)
5:05 p.m. – Goosebumps 2: Haunted Halloween
7:10 p.m. – Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas
8:50 p.m. – Hocus Pocus
11 p.m. – Miss Peregrine’s Home For Peculiar Children

Sunday, Oct. 31

7 a.m. – Miss Peregrine’s Home For Peculiar Children
10 a.m. – Goosebumps (2015)
12:30 p.m. – Goosebumps 2: Haunted Halloween
2:35 p.m. – Hocus Pocus
4:45 p.m. – Casper (1995)
7:15 p.m. – Maleficent
9:20 p.m. – Hocus Pocus
11:30 p.m. – Ghostbusters (1984)

Source: Read Full Article